evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] By definition, an evidentiary hearing is any court proceeding that involves witnesses giving testimony under oath before a judge and in some cases, presenting documentary evidence. Restitution in Michigan is a victim's Constitutional right and mandatory. You might also participate in depositions out-of-court interviews where parents and their witnesses answer questions from the other party under oath. Plaintiffs failed, in a full day evidentiary hearing, to produce any shred of evidence. One party, or the other, may allege that the opposing party isnt honoring the agreement. . However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. (b) If the defendant does not have an attorney but does have money to retain one, he or she might locate an attorney through the State Bar of Michigan or a local lawyer referral service. Over 10,000 hearings were impacted as a result. MCL 712A.2d(6); MCR 3.953(F)(2). An action on the part of the [judge] in adjourning or continuing any case does not cause the [judge] to lose jurisdiction of the case.. The moving party presents their case through live testimony of witnesses. Staff Information. The parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference., 2.Immediate Commencement of Preliminary Examination to Preserve Victims Testimony, Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, . (5) Hearings shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures in contested cases set forth in chapter 4 of 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. In re Marriage of Giammerino, 81 Ill. App.