evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] Criminal Law Related Civil Cases, Habeas Corpus/Prisoner. B.Procedural Requirements for Preliminary Examination, The preliminary examination in a designated proceeding must be conducted in accordance with MCR 6.110. MCR 3.953(E). If a case is designated, the proceedings are criminal proceedings and must afford all procedural protections and guarantees to which the juvenile would be entitled if being tried for the offense in a court of general criminal jurisdiction. MCL 712A.2d(7). 20See Section 15.8 for discussion of designation hearings. Then the custody process jumps to Step 8. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. If victim testimony is taken as provided under this rule, the preliminary examination will be continued at the date originally set for that event.. Or they can open a custody case after the Department of Health and Humans Services helps them with DNA testing and child support orders.