theft of service texas contractor
[…] Chapter 3: Basic Standards. A value of $150,000 to $299,999 is a second-degree crime punishable by a prison term of two to twenty years and a fine of up to $10,000. LegalMatch, Market Staying at a hotel or other similar hospitality service (for example, hotels, hostels, Airbnb, etc.) Once the individual has established whether the theft of service offense constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor crime, then they can proceed with the actual reporting process. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". For purposes of Subsection (a) (2), the diversion of services to the benefit of a person who is not entitled to those services includes the disposition of personal property by an actor having control of the property under an agreement described by Subsections (d-2) (1)- (3), if the actor